Do You Need A Visa For Hong Kong? All You Need To Know About PAR

[Total: 1    Average: 5/5]

Do You Need A Visa For Hong Kong? All You Need To Know About PAR

Hong Kong is a magical place to visit. Head up to the Peak, the highest point in the city and take in the spectacular panoramic view. There really is nothing quite like it. If heights are not your cup of tea, don’t worry, there is plenty more to keep you interested. How about meeting the Big Buddha or why not hop aboard the iconic Star Ferry? Then there is the world-renowned local cuisine such as the street food favorite dim sum. Wanting to burn some calories after having indulged in the mouth-watering dishes? No problem, hitch a ride up the Dragons Back and feel the burn of the sceneries hike. Before you go to visit Hong Kong though, it is possible that you will need a Hong Kong PAR, a Pre-Arrival Registration. What happens then, if you are unlucky and your application for a Hong Kong PAR is unsuccessful

The Nature Of PAR For US citizens

As noted above, a valid PAR is a travel document that allows nationals from certain countries to enter Hong Kong. In the case of American citizens though, obtaining a PAR is not necessary. American citizens don’t need to apply for a visa either if the stay in Hong Kong is short-term, i.e. less than 90 days. If the stay is meant to be more than 90 days, then a tourist visa registration process needs to be completed at the nearest consulate or embassy of China. A valid passport must be present and it is not permitted to work or study.

The Nature Of PAR For Travelers From The EU

Travelers from European Union countries are also excluded from needing to apply for a PAR. The same basic regulations as for US citizens apply to citizens of the European Union as well. Meaning that if the intended stay is more than 90 days then you will need to apply for a tourist visa at the nearest Chinese Embassy or Consulate. If the stay is less than 90 days, then EU citizens don’t need to apply for a visa and they don’t need to apply for a PAR either. A valid passport is still needed and as in the case above you are not allowed to work our study on your tourist visa.

Who Then Needs a PAR?

A PAR is travel documentation meant to facilitate traveling for mainly Indian citizens to Hong Kong. Once having completed the application and upon having it granted, the PAR is valid for a period of up to 6 months or until such a time when an individual’s passport expires. In the best of cases, the PAR is administrated within 24 hours, however, there are also times when the application is unsuccessful. Although these occasions are rare they do occur and it causes some hassle for the traveler. Often the PAR is unsuccessful due to mistakes made when filling out the online application or if the visa requirements are not met.

Keep An Eye Out For The Details

Although citizens from EU countries and the US don’t need a visa or a PAR, obtaining a PAR is necessary for some nationals before visiting Hong Kong. Take great care when filling out the application and make sure that you have taken a look at the general PAR/visa requirements to make sure that you tick all the boxes. As mentioned, it is very rare that a PAR application is unsuccessful, however, should that be the case there is professional assistance at your service. Hopefully, you will shortly be on your way to the fascinating destination that is Hong Kong. 

Disclosure: Yay for transparency! Some of the links in the article are affiliate, which means that if you book something by clicking on them, we will get a small commission with no extra cost to you. Your support helps this blog going.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here